Are contractors entitled for variations in lump sum contracts?

Yes. Lump sum contract means the contractor has to execute the works for a specified amount fixed in the contract. In a lump sum contract, the contractor is bound to execute works for the completion of the project as detailed in the contract documents; in some cases a bill of quantities will also be included. In either case if a specific work is not detailed in the contract or if alterations are required, then it can be treated as a variation.

Examples of variation in lump sum contracts

An example of variation in lump sum contract is removal of a building or structure which is not described anywhere in drawings or contract documents. Another example is alteration to the details mentioned such as replacing painting works with tiling. A variation order is required to be obtained from the owner/ Engineer before executing the works.

Sometimes a provisional sum will be incorporated in the contract for works which cannot be detailed or enough information are not available at the time of tender. Please visit our pages on provisional sums, contingency allowance, day works etc. for more information.

Variation provisions are detailed in Clause 51.1 of FIDIC Red Book1987 and Clause 13.1 of 1999 edition.

More Articles in Civil Engineering

Are Contractors Entitled for Variations in Lump Sum Contracts? – Read Article

What is Day Work in Construction Contracts? – Read Article

How to Calculate Earthwork Volume Using Simpson’s Rule? – Read Article

What is Contingency Allowance in a Construction Contract? – Read Article

What is Clause 14 programme? – Read Article

What is FIDIC? – Read Article

What is Prime Cost Sum in Construction Contracts? – Read Article

What is Provisional Sum in Construction Contracts? – Read Article

What is TOR Steel? – Read Article

Search engine keywords
Variations in Lumpsum Contract, Lump sum variations in BOQ, Bill of Quantities Variations in lump sum projects

One Reply to “Are contractors entitled for variations in lump sum contracts?”

  1. my contract with the client made on the basis of BOQ rates prepared by the consultant and called as a fix cost contract.
    if the quantity given in the boq less then the executed then can we go for variation ?
    secondly the payment schedule is not justified. the foundation works cost is more the amount given in the schedule.
    another question that consultant was just hired for the drawings only and now the client is reluuctant to cooperate and as they follow the restricted instruction of the consultant. what to do?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *